Tuesday, February 10, 2009

Wipe away that drool and break out the ticket scramble training schedule

Metropolitan Opera 2009-10 Season Complete Repertoire and Casting




PREMIER

ARMIDA
Premiere: April 12, 2010
Composer Gioachino Rossini
Libretto Giovanni Schmidt
Conductor Riccardo Frizza
Production Mary Zimmerman
Set and Costume Designer Richard Hudson
Lighting Designer Brian MacDevitt
Choreographer Graciela Daniele*
Armida Renée Fleming
Rinaldo Lawrence Brownlee
Goffredo Bruce Ford
Gernando José Manuel Zapata
Carlo Barry Banks
Ubaldo Kobie van Rensburg

(April 12, 16, 19, 22, 27, May 1 mat, 4, 7, 11, 15)
Armida is gift of The Sybil B. Harrington Endowment Fund

ATTILA
Premiere: February 23, 2010
Composer Giuseppe Verdi
Libretto Temistocle Solera and Francesco Maria Piave
Conductor Riccardo Muti*/Marco Armiliato
Production Pierre Audi*
Scenes and Costumes Miuccia Prada*, Jacques Herzog* and Pierre de Meuron*
Lighting Designer Jean Kalman
Odabella Violeta Urmana
Foresto Ramón Vargas/Russell Thomas
Ezio Carlos Alvarez
Attila Ildar Abdrazakov

(February 23, 27, March 3, 6 mat, 9, 12, 15, 19, 22, 27)
Attila is a gift of Elena and Rudy Prokupets

FROM THE HOUSE OF THE DEAD
Premiere: November 12, 2009
Composer Leoš Janáček
Libretto Leoš Janáček
A production of the Metropolitan Opera and Wiener Festwochen, in co-production with Holland Festival, Amsterdam; Festival d'Aix-en-Provence; and Teatro alla Scala, Milan
Conductor Esa-Pekka Salonen*
Production Patrice Chéreau*
Set Designer Richard Peduzzi
Costume Designer Caroline de Vivaise*
Lighting Designer Bertrand Couderc*
Choreographer Thierry Thieu Niang*
Filka Morozov Stefan Margita*
Skuratov Kurt Streit
Shapkin Peter Hoare*
Shishkov Peter Mattei
Gorianchikov Willard White

(November 12, 16, 21, 24, 28, December 2, 5 mat)
From the House of the Dead is a gift of The Fan Fox and Leslie R. Samuels Foundation, Inc., and of Robert L. Turner

THE NOSE
Premiere: March 5, 2010
Composer Dmitri Shostakovich
Libretto Yevgeny Zamyatin, Georgy Ionin, Alexander Preys, and Dmitri Shostakovich
A co-production of the Metropolitan Opera, New York, the Festival d'Aix-en-Provence, and the Opéra National de Lyon, France
Conductor Valery Gergiev/Pavel Smelkov*
Production William Kentridge*
Set Designers William Kentridge* and Sabine Theunissen*
Costume Designer Greta Goiris*
Lighting Designer Urs Schönebaum*
Associate Director Luc de Wit*
Police Inspector Andrei Popov*
The Nose Gordon Gietz*
Kovalyov Paulo Szot*

(March 5, 11, 13 mat, 18, 23, 25)
The Nose is a gift of Frederick Iseman. Additional funding is provided by The Richard J. Massey Foundation for the Arts and Sciences.

NEW PRODUCTIONS

CARMEN
Premiere: New Year’s Eve Gala, December 31, 2009
Composer Georges Bizet
Libretto Henri Meilhac and Ludovic Halévy
Conductor Yannick Nézet-Séguin*/Alain Altinoglu*
Production Richard Eyre*
Set and Costume Designer Rob Howell*
Lighting Designer Peter Mumford
Choreographer Christopher Wheeldon
Micaëla Barbara Frittoli/Maija Kovalevska
Carmen Angela Gheorghiu/Olga BorodinaDon José Roberto Alagna/Brandon Jovanovich*/Jonas Kaufmann
Escamillo Mariusz Kwiecien/Teddy Tahu Rhodes

(December 31, January 5, 8, 12, 16 mat, 21, 27, 30, February 1, 5, 9, 13, April 28, May 1)
Carmen is a gift of Mrs. Paul Desmarais, Sr.

HAMLET
Premiere: March 16, 2010
Composer Ambroise ThomaS
Libretto Michel Carré and Jules Barbier
Production owned by the Grand Theatre of Geneva
Conductor Louis Langrée
Production Patrice Caurier* and Moshe Leiser*
Set Designer Christian Fenouillat*
Costume Designer Agostino Cavalca*
Lighting Designer Christopher Forey*
Ophélie Natalie Dessay/Marlis Petersen*
Gertrude Jennifer Larmore
Laërte Toby Spence*
Hamlet Simon Keenlyside
Claudius James Morris

(March 16, 20, 24, 27 mat, 30, April 2, 5, 9)
Hamlet is a gift of Mr. and Mrs. Wilmer J. Thomas, Jr.

LES CONTES D’HOFFMANN
Premiere: December 3, 2009
Composer Jacques Offenbach
Libretto Jules Barbier and Michel Carré
Conductor James Levine/TBA
Production Bartlett Sher
Set Designer Michael Yeargan
Costume Designer Catherine Zuber
Lighting Designer James F. Ingalls
Choreographer Dou Dou Huang
Olympia Kathleen Kim
Antonia/Stella Anna Netrebko
Giulietta Ekaterina Gubanova
Nicklausse/The Muse Elīna Garanča
Hoffmann Rolando Villazón
Four Villains René Pape

(December 3, 7, 11, 16, 19 mat, 23, 26, 30, Jauary. 2)
Les Contes d’Hoffmann is a gift of the Hermione Foundation

TOSCA
Premiere: Opening Night Gala, September 21, 2009
Composer Giacomo Puccini
Libretto Luigi Illica and Giuseppe Giacosa
Conductor James Levine/TBA/Philippe Auguin
Production Luc Bondy*Set Designer Richard Peduzzi*
Costume Designer Milena Canonero
Tosca Karita Mattila/TBA
Cavaradossi Marcelo Álvarez/Jonas Kaufmann/Marcello Giordani
Scarpia Juha Uusitalo/George Gagnidze/Bryn Terfel
Sacristan Paul Plishka/John Del Carlo

(September 21, 24, 28, October 3 mat, 6, 10, 14, 17, April 14, 17, 20, 24 mat, 29, May 5, 8, 13)
Tosca is a gift of The Annenberg Foundation

REPERTORY

AIDA
Composer Giuseppe Verdi
Libretto Antonio Ghislanzoni
Conductor Daniele Gatti/Paolo Carignani
Production Sonja Frisell
Set Designer Gianni Quaranta
Costume Designer Dada Saligeri 
Lighting Designer Gil Wechsler
Choreographer Alexei Ratmansky*
Aida Violeta Urmana/Hasmik Papian
Amneris Dolora Zajick
Radamès Johan Botha/Richard Margison/Salvatore Licitra
Amonasro Carlo Guelfi
Ramfis Roberto Scandiuzzi/Orlin Anastassov/Carlo Colombara
The King Stefan Kocán*/Keith Miller

(October 2, 7, 12, 17 mat, 21, 24 mat, 29, November 2, 6, March 26, 31, April 3 mat)

ARIADNE AUF NAXOS
Composer Richard Strauss
Libretto Hugo von Hofmannsthal
Conductor Kirill Petrenko
Production Elijah Moshinsky
Sets and Costume Designer Michael Yeargan
Lighting Designer Gil Wechsler
Ariadne Nina Stemme
Zerbinetta Aleksandra Kurzak
Composer Sarah Connolly
Bacchus Lance Ryan*
Music Master Jochen Schmeckenbecher*

(February 4, 8, 11, 15, 20 mat)

IL BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA
Composer Gioachino Rossini
Libretto Cesare Sterbini
Conductor Maurizio Benini
Production Bartlett Sher
Set Designer Michael Yeargan
Costume Designer Catherine Zuber
Lighting Designer Christopher Akerlind
Rosina Joyce DiDonato/Diana Damrau
Count Almaviva Barry Banks/Lawrence Brownlee
Figaro Rodion Pogossov/Franco Vassallo
Dr. Bartolo John Del Carlo/Maurizio Muraro
Don Basilio Orlin Anastassov/Roberto Scandiuzzi/Samuel Ramey

(October 3, 8, 10, 15, 24, 27, 31 mat, November 4, 7, February 26, March 1, 4)

LA BOHÈME
Composer Giacomo Puccini
Libretto Giuseppe Giacosa and Luigi Illica
Conductor Marco Armiliato
Production Franco Zeffirelli
Set Designer Franco Zeffirelli
Costume Designer Peter J. Hall
Lighting Designer Gil Wechsler
Mimì Anna Netrebko
Musetta Nicole Cabell/Ruth Ann Swenson
Rodolfo Piotr Beczala
Marcello Gerald Finley/George Petean*
Schaunard Massimo Cavalletti*/Patrick Carfizzi
Colline Oren Gradus/Shenyang
Benoit/Alcindoro Paul Plishka

(February 20, 24, 27 mat, March 2, 6, 10, 13, 17, 20 mat)

SIMON BOCCANEGRA
Composer Giuseppe Verdi
Libretto Francesco Maria Piave and Arrigo Boito
Conductor James Levine/TBA
Production Giancarlo del Monaco
Set and Costume Designer Michael Scott
Amelia Adrianne Pieczonka
Gabriele Adorno Marcello Giordani
Simon Boccanegra Plácido Domingo
Jacopo Fiesco James Morris

(January 18, 22, 25, 29, February 2, 6 mat)

LA DAMNATION DE FAUST
Composer Hector Berlioz
Libretto Almire Gandonnière and Hector Berlioz
Conductor James Conlon/TBA
Production Robert Lepage
Associate Director Neilson Vignola
Set Designer Carl Fillion
Costume Designer Karin Erskine
Lighting Designer Sonoyo Nishikawa
Interactive Video
Designer Holger Foerterer
Image Designer Boris Firquet
Choreographers Johanne Madore and Alain S. Gauthier
Marguerite Olga Borodina
Faust Ramón Vargas
Méphistophélès Ildar Abdrazakov

(October 23, 26, 30, November 5, 9, 14 mat, 17 )

ELEKTRA
Composer Richard Strauss
Libretto Hugo von Hofmannsthal
Conductor Fabio Luisi
Production Otto Schenk
Set and Costume Designer Jürgen Rose
Lighting Designer Gil Wechsler
Elektra Susan Bullock*
Chrysothemis Deborah Voigt
Klytaemnestra Felicity Palmer
Aegisth Wolfgang Schmidt
Orestes Alan Held

(December 10, 15, 18, 22, 26 mat, 29)

LE NOZZE DI FIGARO
Composer Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Libretto Lorenzo da Ponte
Conductor Dan Ettinger*/Fabio Luisi
Production Jonathan Miller
Set Designer Peter Davison
Costume Designer James Acheson
Lighting Designer Mark McCullough
Choreographer Terry John Bates
Countess Almaviva Emma Bell*/Annette Dasch*
Susanna Danielle de Niese/Lisette Oropesa
Cherubino Isabel Leonard
Count Almaviva Bo Skovhus/Ludovic Tézier
Figaro John Relyea/Luca Pisaroni

(September 22, 26, October 1, 5, 9, November 23, 27, 30, December 4, 8, 12)

LA FILLE DU RÉGIMENT
Composer Gaetano Donizetti
Libretto Jean-François Bayard and J. H. Vernoy de Saint-Georges
Conductor Marco Armiliato
Production Laurent Pelly
Set Designer Chantal Thomas
Costume Designer Laurent Pelly
Lighting Designer Joël Adam
Choreographer Laura Scozzi
Marie Diana Damrau
Marquise of Berkenfeld Felicity Palmer
Duchess of Krakenthorp Kiri Te Kanawa
Tonio Juan Diego Flórez Sulpice Maurizio Muraro

(February 6, 10, 13 mat, 16, 19, 22)

HANSEL AND GRETEL
Composer Engelbert Humperdinck
Libretto Adelheid Wette
Conductor Andrew Davis
Production Richard Jones
Set and Costume Designer John Macfarlane
Lighting Designed by Jennifer Tipton
Choreographer Linda Dobell
English Version David Pountney
Gretel Miah Persson
Hansel Angelika Kirchschlager
Gertrude Rosalind Plowright
The Witch Philip Langridge
Peter Dwayne Croft/Alan Held

(December 14, 17, 19, 21 mat, 24, 28 mat, 30 mat, January 2 mat)


DIE FLIEGENDE HOLLÄNDER
Composer Richard Wagner
Libretto Richard Wagner
Conductor Kazushi Ono
Production August Everding
Set designer Hans Schavernoch
Costume Designer Lore Haas
Lighting Designer Gil Wechsler
Stage Director Stephen Pickover
Senta Deborah Voigt
Erik Stephen Gould*/Philip Webb
Holländer Juha Uusitalo
Daland Hans-Peter König

(April 23, 26, 30, May 3, 6, 10, 14)

LULU
Composer Alban Berg
Libretto Alban Berg
Conductor James Levine
Production John Dexter
Set and Costume Designer Jocelyn Herbert
Lighting Designer Gil Wechsler
Lulu Marlis Petersen
Countess Geschwitz Anne Sofie von Otter
Alwa Gary Lehman
Painter Michael Schade
Animal Trainer/ Acrobat David Pittsinger
Dr. Schön/Jack the Ripper James Morris

(May 8 mat, 12, 15 mat)

DER ROSENKAVALIER
Composer Richard Strauss
Libretto Hugo von Hofmannsthal
Conductor James Levine
Production Nathaniel Merrill
Set and Costume Designer Robert O'Hearn
Lighting Designer Gil Wechsler
Marschallin Renée Fleming
Octavian Susan Graham
Sophie Miah Persson*/Christine Schäfer
A Singer Ramón Vargas/TBA/Eric Cutler
Faninal Hans-Joachim Ketelsen/Thomas Allen
Baron Ochs Kristinn Sigmundsson

(October 13, 16, 19, 22, January 1, 6, 9 mat, 15)

STIFFELIO
Composer Giuseppe Verdi
Libretto Francesco Maria Piave
Conductor Plácido Domingo
Production Giancarlo del Monaco
Set and Costume Designer Michael Scott
Lighting Designer Gil Wechsler
Stage Director David Kneuss
Lina Angela Marambio
Stiffelio José Cura
Stankar Andrzej Dobber
Jorg Phillip Ens
(January 11, 14, 19, 23, 26, 30 mat)

LA TRAVIATA
Composer Giuseppe Verdi
Libretto Francesco Maria Piave
Conductor Leonard Slatkin
Production Franco Zeffirelli
Set Designer Franco Zeffirelli
Costume Designer Raimonda Gaetani
Lighting Designer Duane Schuler
Choreographer Maria Benitez
Stage Director Kristine McIntyre
Violetta Angela Gheorghiu/TBA
Alfredo James Valenti*
Germont Thomas Hampson

(March 29, April 3, 7, 10, 13, 17 mat, 21, 24)

IL TRITTICO
Composer Giacomo Puccini
Conductor Stefano Ranzani*
Production Jack O’Brien
Set Designer Douglas W. Schmidt
Costume Designer Jess Goldstein
Lighting Designers Jules Fisher and Peggy Eisenhauer
IL TABARRO
Libretto Giuseppe Adami
Giorgetta Patricia Racette
Frugola Stephanie Blythe
Luigi Aleksandrs Antonenko/Salvatore Licitra
Michele Željko Lučić
SUOR ANGELICA
Libretto Gioacchino Forzano
Suor Angelica Patricia Racette
Sister Genovieffa Heidi Grant Murphy
Principessa Stephanie Blythe
GIANNI SCHICCHI
Libretto Gioacchino Forzano
Lauretta Patricia Racette
Rinuccio Saimir Pirgu*
Gianni Schicchi Alessandro Corbelli
Zita Stephanie Blythe

(November 20, 25, 28 mat, December 1, 5, 9, 12 mat)

TURANDOT
Composer Giacomo Puccini
Libretto Giuseppe Adami and Renato Simoni
Conductor Andris Nelsons*/TBA
Production Franco Zeffirelli
Set Designer Franco Zeffirelli
Costume Designers Anna Anni and Dada Saligeri
Lighting Designer Gil Wechsler
Choreographer and
Supervisor of
Stylized Movement Chiang Ching
Stage Director David Kneuss
Turandot Maria Guleghina/Lise Lindstrom*
Liù Marina Poplavskaya/Maija Kovalevska/TBA
Calàf Marcello Giordani/Frank Porretta*/Salvatore Licitra/Philip Webb
Timur Samuel Ramey/Hao Jiang Tian

(October 28, 31, November 3, 7 mat, 10, 14, 18, 21 mat, January 4, 7, 9, 13, 16, 20, 23 mat, 28)


DIE ZAUBERFLÖTE
Composer Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Libretto Emanuel Schikaneder
Conductor Bernard Labadie*/Adam Fischer*/TBA
Production Julie Taymor
Set Designer George Tsypin
Costume Designer Julie Taymor
Lighting Designer Donald Holder
Puppet Designers Julie Taymor and Michael Curry
Choreographer Mark Dendy
Pamina Genia Kühmeier/Julia Kleiter*
Queen of the Night Erika Miklósa/Albina Shagimuratova*
Tamino Matthias Klink*/Matthew Polenzani
Papageno Christopher Maltman/Nathan Gunn/Rodion Pogossov
Speaker David Pittsinger
Sarastro Georg Zeppenfeld*/Hans-Peter König*

(September 23, 26 mat, 30, April 1, 6, 8, 10 mat, 15)

HD BROADCASTS

Tosca, October 10 – Levine; Mattila, M. Álvarez, Uusitalo, Plishka

Aida, October 24 – Gatti; Urmana, Zajick, Botha, Guelfi, Scandiuzzi, Kocán

Turandot, November 7 – Nelsons; Guleghina, Poplavskaya, Giordani, Ramey

Les Contes d’Hoffmann, December 19 – Levine; Kim, Netrebko, Gubanova, Garanča, Villazón, Pape

Der Rosenkavalier, January 9 – Levine; Fleming, Graham, Schäfer, Cutler, Allen, Sigmundsson

Carmen, January 16 – Nézet-Séguin; Frittoli, Gheorghiu, Alagna, Kwiecien

Simon Boccanegra, February 6 – Levine; Pieczonka, Giordani, Domingo, Morris

Hamlet, March 27 – Langrée; Dessay, Larmore, Spence, Keenlyside, Morris

Armida, May 1 – Frizza; Fleming, Brownlee, Ford, Zapata, Banks, van Rensburg

3 comments:

Tyler said...

Wow! Look at this new season! Just when I thought this season starring Renee Fleming could not possibly be any better, we are blown away with the next one. We see the return of Kiri Te Kanawa to the Met stage, the return of Ruth Ann Swenson, though she is performing as seconda donna to Anna Netrebko, Erika Miklosa reprises her chilling Queen of the Night, and Deborah Voigt even gets to sing Wagner. What more could we want? To top it all off, we even are offered the option of seeig two Renee Fleming performances live in cinemas and Natalie Dessay in Hamlet also in HD.

The cons are that they are retiring the perennial favorite of Zeffirelli's production of Tosca (what idiot made that decision?), and that Placido Domingo is singing a baritone role (I shudder thinking of the possibility that his career is ending.). Other than that it looks like it is going to be a top-notch season.

-Tyler.

Leah said...

Oh my goodness, I can't WAIT for tickets to go on sale!!!! :D Thanks for posting all this information, SarahB!!

chelsea said...

What's on your must see list? Aside from the obvious two, I think Tosca, Hoffman, and maybe a foray into Wagner via Flying Dutchman.